California Supreme Court Makes It Easier For Whistleblowers to Prove Retaliation
[…] Under the time-honored McDonnell-Douglas test, the initial burden is on the plaintiff to establish a prima facie case; the burden then shifts to the employer to establish a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason for the challenged adverse action; and the final burden shifts back to the plaintiff to show the employer’s reason is merely a pretext or a cover-up for the employer’s unlawful motivation.
What about Section 1102.6?
In contrast to the McDonnell-Douglas test, Section 1102.6 states: “In a civil action or administrative proceeding brought pursuant to Section 1102.5, once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5.” This is a much lower burden of proof for whistleblowers than the McDonnell-Douglas standard and a higher burden of proof for employers.